Skip to content

Research Team

Graduate Students & Researchers

Fang Li, MASc (Pressurized Oxygen-Fired Coal Combustion: Heat Transfer in High-Pressure Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds with Horizontal Internals)

Eric Mielke, RA (Pressurized Oxygen-Fired Coal Combustion: Heat Transfer in High-Pressure Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds with Horizontal Internals)

Ali Degham, RA (Pressurized Oxygen-Fired Coal Combustion: Heat Transfer in High-Pressure Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds with Horizontal Internals)

Marc-Andre Seguin, MASc (Pressurized Oxygen-Fired Coal Combustion: Entertainment in High-Pressure Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds with Horizontal Internals)

Milad Taghavivand, PhD ( Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Fahad Chowdhury, PhD (CFD Modeling of Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Shazadi Rana, MASc (High-Pressure Chemical Looping Combustion)

Johnny Matta, MASc (Biomass Fast Pyrolysis Reactor Modeling)

Di Song, PhD (Electrostatics in High-Pressure Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Travis Robinson, MASc (Biomass Gasification)

Francis Kus, MASc (Dens-Phase Flow Pneumatic Conveying)

Benoit Duhoux, MASc (Aspen Simulation of CO2 Capture from Pre- and Post-combustion)

Benjamin Bronson, MASc (Biomass Gasification)

Brennan Afelski, MASc (Biomass Fast Pyrolysis)

Riyad A. Rahman, MASc (CO2 Capture from Pre- and Post-combustion)

Aida Sharif-Rohani, MASc (Modeling and multi-objective optimization of Bio-butanol Production via Fermentation Process)

Fawzi Salama, MASc (Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Ye Tian, MASc (Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Yinhao Zhang,  MASc (Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Andrew Sowinski, Ph.D. (Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Amanda Giffin, MASc (Electrostatics in Gas-Solid Fluidized Beds)

Undergraduate Students

Tushar Joshi (4th year thesis); Curtis Strong (CO-OP student); Emi Luka (CO-OP student & 4th year thesis); Jordan Hirano (4th year thesis); Mark Goodchild (4th year thesis); Chris Fliesser (Summer student); Andre Guerra (Summer Student); Hindi Abdi (CO-OP student); Ayoub A. Dayib (CO-OP student & Summer student); Francis Kus (4th year thesis); Vinicius Mendonça Sampaio Lima (Summer student-Engineers without boarder); Carlos Augusto Freitas Barros (Summer student-Engineer without boarders); Travis Robinson (Summer student & 4th year thesis); Johnny Matta (Summer student & 4th year thesis); Julian Simard (4th year thesis); Mahima Sharma (Summer student & 4th year thesis); Khaled Atieh (CO-OP student); Antonio Mayne (Summer student & 4th year thesis); Bassam Javed (Summer student & 4th year thesis); Mike Stewart (4th year thesis); Fawzi Salama (CO-OP student); Leigh Miller (4th year thesis)