Professor and Vice-Dean Graduate Studies

Department of Civil Engineering

Graduate

Graduated students and Postdoctoral Fellows at the University of Ottawa (2004-2014)

(The link to the online thesis depository is also indicated)

Post-doctoral Fellows

  1. Dr. Samir Hamdi (2005-2007): Numerical modeling of solitary waves (Sole supervisor); Researcher, Solid Mechanics Laboratory (LMS), Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France
  2. Dr. Mustafa Sasal (2007-2008): Application of ANN techniques in river and coastal sediment transport (Turkish Ministry of Education Scholarship; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Rennie); Consulting water resources engineer at Morrison-Hershfield, Ottawa, Canada
  3. Dr. Bing Wang (2013-2014): Energy Efficiency of Hydropower (China Scholarship Council; Sole supervisor); Researcher, Center for Energy and Environmental Policy Research, Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China

PhD Students

  1. Mahmoud Al-Riffai (2007-2014): Experimental study of breach mechanics in overtopped noncohesive earthen embankments (Student Achievement Award – Canadian Dam Association, Ontario Graduate Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor) – Sessional Lecturer (annual contract), Dept. of Civil Engineering, University of Ottawa http://hdl.handle.net/10393/31505
  2. Taofiq Qassim M. Al-Faesly (2008-2014): Experimental modeling of extreme hydrodynamic impact on structures (Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Dan Palermo) – thesis submitted

MASc students

  1. Soroush Sorourian (2005-2007): Modelling of wave and current induced concentration of cohesive sediments. Examination Committee recommended the thesis for an FGPS award (Baha’i Community Scholarship; Sole supervisor) – Consulting coastal engineer for Daryabandar Engineering Consultants, Tehran, Iran http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27557
  2. Xie Jinsong (2005-2007): Numerical modelling of tsunami waves (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Tad Murty) – Asset Management Engineer, City of Edmonton, Alberta http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27936
  3. Gavin Post (2005-2007): The measurement of Reynolds stresses in a model river bend using acoustic doppler velocimeters (Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Colin Rennie) – Water resources engineer with Northwestern Hydraulics, Edmonton, Alberta http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27906
  4. Scott Baker (2005-2007): Physical and numerical modeling of wave interaction with a three-dimensional submerged structure (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett) – Research Officer for the Canadian Hydraulic Center, NRC, Ottawa, Canada http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27954
  5. Younes Nouri (2006-2008): The impact of hydraulic bores and debris on free standing structures. Examination Committee and the Department of Civil Engineering recommended the thesis for an FGPS award. (Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Dan Palermo) - Consulting engineer with Coast and Harbour Engineering, a division of Hatch-Mott-MacDonald, Seattle, USA http://hdl.handle.net/10393/28010
  6. Audur Atladottir (2005-2008): Experimental investigation of wave-induced morphological changes of gravel beaches (Icelandic Ministry of Education Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett). Coastal engineer for the Icelandic Meteorological Office, Reykjavik, Iceland http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27665
  7. Adam Auckland (2006-2008): Flow and hydraulic efficiency of vertical drop structures. Thesis received the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Hydrotechnical Award for Best MASc Thesis in Water Resources in Canada (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Ronald Townsend) – Water resources consulting engineer with Golder and Associates, Mississauga, Ontario http://hdl.handle.net/10393/27618
  8. Bryan Orendorff (2007-2009): An experimental study of embankment dam breaching (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Colin Rennie) – Water resources consulting engineer with McCormick Rankin Corporation, Ottawa, Ontario http://hdl.handle.net/10393/28332
  9. Andrea Ramsey (2008-2010): The impact of climate change on flood frequency distribution: a case study of the Kemptville Creek watershed (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Ousmane Seidou) – Water resources consulting engineer for Golder and Associates, Calgary, Alberta http://hdl.handle.net/10393/28903
  10. Seth Logan (2009-2011): Morphological and numerical modeling of a highly dynamic tidal inlet at Shippagan Gully, New Brunswick, Canada. Examination Committee and the Department of Civil Engineering recommended the thesis for an FGPS award (Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Cornett) – Consulting coastal engineer for Baird and Associates, Ottawa http://hdl.handle.net/10393/20527
  11. Julien Cousineau (2009-2011): Hydrodynamic impacts of tidal lagoons in the Upper Bay of Fundy (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Cornett) – Consulting coastal engineer for Coldwater Consulting, Ottawa, Ontario http://hdl.handle.net/10393/23060
  12. Philippe St-Germain (2010-2012): Numerical modeling of tsunami-induced hydrodynamic forces on free-standing structures using the SPH method. Thesis received the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering (CSCE) Hydrotechnical Award for Best MASc Thesis in Water Resources in Canada. (NSERC PGS-M Scholarship and University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Ronald Townsend) – Consulting coastal engineer for SNC-Lavalin, Vancouver, British Columbia http://hdl.handle.net/10393/23527
  13. Safinaz El-Sohl (2010-2013): SPH modeling of solitary waves and resulting hydrodynamic forces on vertical and sloping walls (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor) – Consulting coastal engineer for Baird and Associates, Ottawa, Ontario http://hdl.handle.net/10393/23778
  14. Mark Hecimovich (2010-2013): Wave loads on a submerged intake structure (Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett) – Consulting coastal engineer for DELTARES, Delft, Holland http://hdl.handle.net/10393/23936
  15. Brandon Lismanis (2010-2013): Numerical modeling of dam breaching (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor) – Water resources consulting engineer for Brookfield Renewable Energy Group, Gatineau, Quebec http://hdl.handle.net/10393/24004
  16. Dominic Bernard (2011-2013): Numerical modeling of water hammer effects in penstocks. (NSERC PGS Industrial Scholarship; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Magdi Mohareb) – Water resources consulting engineer for BPR-Tetratech, Montreal, Quebec http://hdl.handle.net/10393/24127
  17. Eric Jobin (2010-2013): An urban rainfall storm flood severity index (University of Ottawa Graduate Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor) – Water resources consulting engineer for Hydro Consult, Gatineau, Quebec http://hdl.handle.net/10393/24124
  18. Hossein Kheirkhah (2011-2013): Numerical modeling of thermal/saline discharges in coastal waters (Qatar Foundation Scholarship; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian). Water resources consulting engineer for Golder and Associates, Calgary, Alberta – presently admitted into the PhD program under the joint supervision of Dr. Majid Mohammadian and myself – will start in January 2015 http://hdl.handle.net/10393/24230
  19. Mitchel Provan (2011-2013): Hydrodynamic and morphologic modelling of alternative design scenarios using CMS: Shippagan Gully, New Brunswick (NSERC PGS-M Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – join supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett) – Consulting water resources engineer for Robinson Consultants Inc., Ottawa, Canada http://hdl.handle.net/10393/30255
  20. Steffanie Piche (2011-2014): Numerical modeling of tsunami bore attenuation and extreme hydrodynamic impact forces using the SPH method (Ontario Graduate Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor). Presently, PhD student under the joint supervision of myself and Dr. Andrew Cornett http://hdl.handle.net/10393/30456
  21. Jin Fan (2011-2014): Response of reinforced concrete reservoir walls subjected to blast loading (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Palermo) – returned to China http://ruor.uottawa.ca/handle/10393/31441
  22. Alexandra Lavictoire (2012-2014): Experimental and numerical modeling of hydraulic bore-induced scour (Ontario Graduate Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Colin Rennie). Junior Water Resources Analyst, Water Survey Canada, Environment Canada, Ottawa, Ontario – http://ruor.uottawa.ca/handle/10393/31950
  23. Marta de Los Dolores Lopez-Egea (2013-2015): Experimental modeling of sea barriers (Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Ronald Townsend) Junior Water Resources Consulting Engineer, GolderΒ  and Assoc., Mississauga, Ontario http://ruor.uottawa.ca/handle/10393/32345
  24. Derek Foran (2013-2015): Numerical and experimental modeling of-generating an energy generating tidal device (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian), Consulting Engineer, Baird and Associates, Ottawa, Ontario, http://ruor.uottawa.ca/handle/10393/32387

MEng students (with project)

  1. Kenza Salah (2006-2010): Reservoir optimization in hydro-power operation and planning (Sole supervisor). Formerly, water resources consulting engineer for Brascan-Power Corporation, Gatineau, Quebec. Presently, 2nd year student at Faculty of Law, University of Ottawa, Ottawa
  2. Alexandra Bissinger (2010-2013): Risk assessment of tsunami hazards for Western Canada (NSERC PGS-M Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor). Team Leader, Programs for ASU Chilliwack Detachment, Defence Construction Canada, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Graduated students and Postdoctoral Fellows at the University of Ottawa (in progress)

Post-doctoral Fellows

  1. Dr. Nils Goseberg (2014-2016): Spatiotemporal distribution and structural impact LOading due to Artificial Debris objects in violent flows (impLOADis) (European Union – Pierre Marie Curie Postdoctoral Research Fellowship; Sole supervisor). Research Associate at Hannover University, Germany

PhD students

  1. Sun Leqiang (2012-Present): Stochastic methods for climate change impacts (China Scholarship Council; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Ousmane Seidou)
  2. Amir Gharavi (2012-Present): Experimental and numerical modeling of surface jets (University of Ottawa International Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian)
  3. Amanj Jamal (2013-Present): Experimental modeling of the influence of infiltration and exfiltration on bed erosion (Kurdistan (Iraq) Ministry of Education Scholarship; Sole supervisor)
  4. Razieh Mehrzad (2014-Present): Experimental and numerical modeling of supercritical flows-induced erosion around structures (University of Ottawa International Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Colin Rennie)
  5. Hossein Kheirkhah (2014-Present): Numerical modeling of thermal/saline discharges in coastal waters (Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian)
  6. Steffanie Piche (2014-Present): Development of new standards for tidal and wave energy (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett)
  7. Huade Cao (2014-Present): Fluid-pipe interaction under sudden valve closure (China Scholarship Council; Co-supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Magdi Mohareb)

MASc students

  1. Mathieu Toupin (2012-2014): Scientific validation of standards for marine energy resource assessment (NSERC PGS-M Scholarship and University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Andrew Cornett). Admitted into the Medical Doctor program at the Faculty of Medicine, University of Ottawa – started in September 2014 – thesis submitted
  2. Nora Asadollahi (2014-Present): Investigation of the flow regime on the drag coefficient of structures (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian)
  3. Steven Douglas (2014-Present): Numerical modeling of extreme hydrodynamic forces on structures (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor)
  4. Isabelle Cheff (2014-Present): Modeling of debris impact on structures (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor)
  5. Jacob Stole (2014-Present): Experimental investigation of spatio-temporal distribution of floating debris (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Sole supervisor)
  6. Samieh Sajamee (2014-present): Effect of architectural design on tsunami-induced forces on structures (University of Ottawa Admission Scholarship; Main supervisor – joint supervision with Dr. Majid Mohammadian)
Posted in | Leave a comment